Mercado v Excel Group, Inc.
[…] (emphasis added).

Seaboard contends that the 120-day notice provision for indirect claimants applies to the plaintiffs, who worked for the Subcontractors.

In opposition, plaintiffs argue that New York Labor Law § 220-g ("Section 220-g") modifies the notice requirements set forth under Section 137 so as to permit indirect employees to sue Seaboard on the Bond for their underpaid labor without prior notice.

Section 220-g provides: For the purpose of enforcing [Article 8 of the Labor Law, which requires among other things that laborers be paid prevailing wages on public works projects], the affected employee may bring an action to recover from the bond which is required by section one hundred thirty-seven of the state finance law, of the contractor, the subcontractor or both, unpaid wages and supplements. . . due to persons furnishing labor to either the contractor or subcontractor. Said action may be brought against the contractor, the subcontractor, or the issuer of such bond, without prior notice, within one year of the date of the last alleged underpayment, or within one year of the date of the filing of an order by the commissioner or other fiscal officer determining a wage or supplement underpayment. . . .

(emphasis added).