People v Stevens
[…] Initially, the Court must determine whether defendant has alleged a sufficient factual basis in order to require that a suppression hearing be held in order to resolve the issues raised by him. CPL 710.60 provides the procedural framework for determining whether a hearing is necessary. The Court may summarily deny the motion without conducting a hearing if the motion papers do not allege a ground constituting a legal basis for the motion or if the sworn allegations of fact set forth in defendant's motion papers "do not allege a ground constituting legal basis for the motion" (CPL 710.60 subd 3 [a]). If however, the Court does not either summarily deny or grant the motion then "it must conduct a hearing and make findings of fact essential to the determination thereof" (CPL 710.60 subd 4). As the Court of Appeals has held, "(i)t is fundamental that a motion may be decided without a hearing unless the papers submitted raise a factual dispute on a material point which must be resolved before the court can decide the legal issue" (People v.