Hell's Kitchen Neighborhood Assn. v New York City Dept. of City Planning
[…] Administrative Action

SEQRA provides that the legislative intent is "that all agencies which regulate activities of individuals, corporations, and public agencies which are found to affect the quality of the environment shall regulate such activities so that due consideration is given to preventing environmental damage" (ECL § 8-0103 [9]). SEQRA requires all agencies (or applicants) to prepare an EIS on any action that they propose or approve that may have a significant effect on the environment (ECL § 8-0109 [2]). ECL § 8-0109 [2] provides that the EIS is to include a detailed statement setting forth the following: "(a) a description of the proposed action and its environmental setting;(b) the environmental impact of the proposed action including short-term and long-term effects;(c) any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the proposal be implemented;(d) alternatives to the proposed action;(e) any irreversible and irretrievable commitments of resources which would be involved in the proposed action should it be implemented;(f) mitigation measures proposed to minimize the environmental impact;[*4]

(g) the growth-inducing aspects of the proposed action, where applicable and significant; (h) effects of the proposed action on the use and conservation of energy resources, where applicable and significant, provided that in the case of an electric generating facility, the statement shall include a demonstration that the facility will satisfy electric generating capacity needs or other electric systems needs in a manner reasonably consistent with the most recent state energy plan;(i) [See, also, par. (i) below.] effects of proposed action on solid waste management where applicable and significant; and(i) [See, also, par. (i) above.] effects of any proposed action on, and its consistency with, the comprehensive management plan of the special groundwater protection area program, as implemented by the commissioner pursuant to article fifty-five of this chapter; and(j) such other information consistent with the purposes of this article as may be prescribed in guidelines issued by the commissioner pursuant to section 8-0113 of this chapter."

(Brackets in original.)