Matter of ADC Contr. & Constr. Inc. v Town of Southampton
[…] The Court finds unavailing the Town's claim that an article 78 proceeding is unavailable to petitioner because the claim sounds in breach of contract. As a general rule, issues raised by withholding sums of money pursuant to Labor Law §220-b are expressly reviewable in CPLR article 78 proceedings (see, Snyder Constr. Co. v State of New York, 53 NY2d 613 [1981], relying upon dissent at 73 AD2d 50, 53, 426 NYS2d 102 [1980]).

Labor Law § 220-b (2) (b), the statute upon which the DOL's authority to order the withholding of funds is based, provides, in pertinent part, "Moneys withheld pursuant to this section shall be held by the financial officer for the sole and exclusive benefit of the workers employed on said public improvement and for payment of any civil penalty that may be assessed as provided herein and shall not be used for any other purpose except upon court order." The purpose of Labor Law § 220-b is to create a trust to ensure that funds are available to pay the claims of employees based upon underpayment of wages ( Matter of Beltrone Constr.