Matter of Lovell
[…] SCPA §1910 anticipates that in any case where the Court directs disposition of real estate, a bond will be furnished "to insure the execution of the order and the accounting by the fiduciary of all moneys received." Although section 1910 imposes the obligation upon the fiduciary of the estate, its underlying purpose inures to the benefit of each beneficiary of the estate. The statute protects the estate from any unnecessary losses incurred by the failure to carry out an explicit order by the Court for the sale of real property. SCPA §201(3) specifically provides: "The court shall continue to exercise full and complete general jurisdiction in law and in equity to administer justice in all matters relating to estates and the affairs of decedents, and upon the return of any process to try and determine all questions, legal or equitable, arising between any or all of the parties to any action or proceeding, or between any party and any other person having any claim or interest therein, over whom jurisdiction has been obtained as to any and all matters necessary to be determined in order to make a full, equitable and complete disposition of the matter by such order or decree as justice requires."

Michael Barlow has injected himself into these estate proceedings in the position of the fiduciary by appealing my decision directing the fiduciary to dispose of the subject real estate in a manner most beneficial to the estate.