People v D'Angelico
[…] The allegations must provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged (CPL § 100.40 (b)). The allegations must be based on non-hearsay and, if true, must establish every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof (CPL § 100.40 (c)). These requirements must be met for the information to be facially sufficient (People v. Alejandro, 70 NY2d 133 [1987]). The proceeding is fatally defective if the accusatory instrument fails to meet these requirements (Id.).

New York Penal Law § 215.25 provides that a person is guilty of tampering with a juror in the first degree "when, with intent to influence the outcome of an action or proceeding, he communicates with a juror in such action or proceeding, except as authorized by law." "The section proscribes only communicating with a juror with the specific intent of influencing the outcome of the action or proceeding" (9-85 New York Criminal Practice § 85.2 (Matthew Bender 2004), citing, In re Bregoff, 17 NYS2d 816 [App. Div., 2nd Dept. 1940]; People v.