Gottlieb, Rackman & Reisman, P.C. v Marusya, Inc.
[…] Thus, plaintiff's representation of defendants began in December 2001, and plaintiff was under no obligation to comply with the mandates of Part 137 prior to bringing the within lawsuit, and therefore defendants' motion is hereby denied.

Even assuming, arguendo, that plaintiff did not begin representing defendants until January 2002, defendants' failure to plead plaintiff's alleged breach of Part 137 as an affirmative defense would bar them from raising it at the present time. CPLR 3018(b) states that "A party shall plead all matters which if not pleaded would be likely to take the adverse party by surprise or would raise issues of fact not appearing on the face of a prior pleading . . ." The issue of when representation began and whether plaintiff violated Part 137 unequivocally raises questions of fact not otherwise addressed in the litigation or raised as an issue by any of the other pleadings, and therefore defendants were required to raise the failure to comply with