Matter of Hunter v United Nations
[…] Pan American Health Organizations, 668 F.2d 547, 550 [D.C. Cir. 1981]; Broadbent v. Organization of American States, 628 F.2d, at 34-35; Boimah v. United Nations General Assembly, 664 F.Supp., at 72).

The question under both the Convention and the Act is whether the United Nations has ever "expressly waived" its immunity to employee actions. This Court can find no evidence of an express waiver. The Court is aware of what is known as the Headquarters Agreement of the United Nations, 61 Stat. 756 (1947), reprinted following 22 U.S.C. § 287, section 19 of which reads: "It is agreed that no form of racial or religious discrimination shall be permitted within the headquarters district" (61 Stat. 756, 764 [1947]). But this language hardly constitutes an "express" waiver of immunity from racial, nationality or sex based employment suits (Boimah v. United Nations General Assembly, 664 F.Supp., at 72).