Travelers Cas. & Sur. Co. of Am. v Target Mech. Sys., Inc.
[…] The article includes a notice-filing concept by which, as a matter of public record, personal property is declared encumbered. Secured creditors may avail themselves of the protections afforded in article 9 by filing UCC-1 financing statements in prescribed repositories. The filings serve to warn others, such as potential purchasers, transferees, or other creditors, of encumbrances. In that matter, creditors gain protection, as do others who choose to do business with debtors (Badillo v Tower Ins. Co., 92 NY2d 790, 795 [1999], citing UCC §§ 9-401 to 9-410).

UCC §9-502 contains the requirements for a proper filing of a financing statement. UCC §9-502 (a)(1)(2), and (3) states in pertinent part:

"... a financing statement is sufficient only if it: (1) provides the name

of the debtor, (2) provides the name of the secured party or a representative

of the secured party, and (3) indicates the collateral covered by the financing

statement; and..."

In order for a security interest to be valid and enforceable against the debtor and third parties, the debtor must sign a document describing the collateral, the security interest must attach, and must be perfected (see Lashua v LaDuke, 272 AD2d 750 [3rd Dept. 2000]).