C & L Check Cashing Corp. v Fleet Boston Fin. Corp.
[…] Where a moving party so establishes its case, the opposing party must produce evidence sufficient to establish the existence of issues of material fact. (id). Courts will examine the evidence presented in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party (see Patterson v. Nassau Community College, 308 AD2d 519; Rifenburgh v. Wilczek, 294 AD2d 653).

Normally, a payor such as C&L will bear the loss resulting from cashing a forged check. (2 Brady on Bank Checks, Bailey & Hagedorn, ¶ 28.01, 29.10.) An exception to this principle is found in Uniform Commercial Code § 3-405(1)(b) the "fictitious payee" rule which makes a forged endorsement "effective", inter alia if "an imposter by use of the mails or otherwise has induced the maker or drawer to issue the instrument to him or his confederates in the name of the payee." A nonbank depository may rely on the fictitious payee rule to avoid a loss (see Getty Petroleum Corp., v. American Express Travel Related Services Company, Inc., 90 NY2d 322).

The facts of this case are squarely within the scenario set forth in UCC 3-405 (1)(a).