Wyler v Wyler
[…] By their respective motion and cross-motion, Douglas and Stephen each seek preliminary injunctive relief against the other. Douglas seeks to enjoin the payment of an increased bi-weekly salary to Stephen and any monies to his wife, Letizia. Stephen seeks to enjoin non-party South Shore and Douglas from continuing to employ Douglas' wife, Irma, and Dr. Elias Diamantopoulos. According to Stephen, both had been hired and employed without proper corporate authorization. [*2]

With respect to South Shore, the Court notes that pursuant to CPLR 3019(d), when a counterclaim alleges that "a person not a party is *** liable, a summons and answer containing the counterclaim *** shall be filed, whereupon he or she shall become a Defendant." Linzer v. Bal, 184 Misc 2d 132,135 (Civ. Ct., NY Co. 2000). See also, 84 NY Jur. 2d, Pleading §§ 175, 176. In the absence of such service on South Shore, it is not a party to this action.

DISCUSSION

A preliminary injunction is a drastic remedy.