People v Hernandez
[…] Since the People's expert is a rebuttal witness, such testimony will only be admitted if and after the defendant puts his mental status at issue. If the defendant refuses to cooperate with the expert examiner and does present psychiatric evidence, the jury will be instructed of that fact (CPL §250.10 [5]).

With respect to the district attorney's demand for discovery of reports, notes or lists in the possession of counsel or his expert, Criminal Procedure Law §240.30 (1) requires a defendant to disclose: "...any written report or document...concerning...a mental examination, or scientific test...made by or at the request or direction of the defendant, if the defendant intends to introduce such report or document at trial, or if the defendant has filed a notice of intent to proffer psychiatric evidence and such report or document relates thereto..." (emphasis added).[*3]

In this case, the defense expert did not prepare a written report and she cannot be compelled to do so (People v Purdon, 175 Misc 2d 795).