Braick v Faxton-St. Luke's Healthcare
[…] Immunity

The Defendants assert that any claims relating to their participation in quality assurance and investigative activities are subject to immunity under Federal and State Law. Under the United States Health Care Quality Improvement Act, 42 U.S.C.S. § 11101 et seq., where a professional review action meets certain enunciated standards, none of those participating in the action may be held liable for damages for that action under the laws of the United States or of any state. Gelbard v. Genesee Hosp., 255 AD2d 882 (NY App. Div. , 1998):

For purposes of the protection set forth in section 11111 (a) of this title, a professional review action must be taken "(1) in the reasonable belief that the action was in the furtherance of quality health care, "(2) after a reasonable effort to obtain the facts of the matter, "(3) after adequate notice and hearing procedures are afforded to the physician involved or after such other procedures as are fair to the physician under the circumstances, and "(4) in the reasonable belief that the action was warranted by the facts known after such [*4]reasonable effort to obtain facts and after meeting the requirement of paragraph (3).