Delisi v Mastros
[…] (96 NY Jur 2d, "Specific Performance," § 69.) (Emphasis added.)

CPLR 103(b) provides in relevant part: "All civil judicial proceedings shall be prosecuted in the form of an action, except when prosecution in the form of a special proceeding is authorized." (See, Haddad v Haddad, 272 AD2d 371; Greenberg v Ryder Truck Rental, Inc., 110 AD2d 585.) Petitioner DeLisi's cause of action is for breach of contract, and there is no authorization to commence a special proceeding asserting claims in that regard.

CPLR 103(c) provides in relevant part: "Improper form. If a court has obtained jurisdiction over the parties, a civil judicial proceeding shall not be dismissed solely because it is not brought in the proper form, but the court shall make whatever order is required for its proper prosecution." (See, Kinzler v Kenny, 8 AD3d 627.) The instant special proceeding shall be converted into a plenary action. (See, Kinzler v Kenny, supra.) The court notes that it may not sua sponte treat the petition as a motion for summary judgment. (See, Kinzler v Kenny, supra.)