1440 G.Pacific Realty Corp. v McCurdy
[…] QUESTIONS PRESENTED

If this matter is voluntarily discontinued must it be with prejudice pursuant to CPLR §3217(c) or, in the alternative, if the motion to dismiss is granted on default must it be with prejudice?

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

For the reasons set forth below, it is the opinion of the Court that regardless of whether this proceeding is voluntarily discontinued at the request of the petitioner, or dismissed upon the motion of the respondent, in either case, the net result will be the same: no prejudice will attach.

CPLR §3217(c)

CPLR §3217(c) [Effect of Discontinuance] provides as follows: Unless otherwise stated in the notice, stipulation or order of discontinuance, the discontinuance is without prejudice, except that a discontinuance by means of notice operates as an adjudication on the merits if the party has once before discontinued by any method an action based on or including the same cause of action in a court of any state or the United States.

Upon a review of the statute and the various commentaries and cases pertaining thereto, it is evident that the intent of the statute is to avoid harassment to a respondent / defendant by the repeated commencement and discontinuance of a matter on the same claims for no legitimate purpose.