Federal Ins. Co. v Tyco Intl., Ltd.
[…] FEDERAL INSURANCE COMPANY, Plaintiff,

against

TYCO INTERNATIONAL, LTD., Defendants.



601416/04

Helen E. Freedman, J.

Defendants, Kozlowski and Swartz move to join Twin City Fire Insurance Co. ("Twin City") as a defendant in this interpleader action brought by Federal Insurance Company to determine which of various defendants are entitled to its insurance coverage. Twin City is one of the excess insurers affording coverage to some or all of the defendants, and is thus potentially liable for some of or similar coverage to that plaintiff is obligated to afford.

Pursuant to CPLR §1007, "...a defendant may proceed against a person not a party who is [*2]or may be liable to that defendant for all or part of plaintiff's claim against that defendant by filing a third party summons..." The claim is denominated as a third party complaint.

Plaintiff, Federal Insurance Co. opposes the impleader on the ground that it owes nothing to Twin City or any other excess insurer.