Steinberg v State of New York
[…] Indeed, Claimant concedes the point. [See Affirmation by Elmer Robert Keach, III, Attorney for Claimant, ¶11]. To that extent then, Defendant's motion to dismiss is granted with respect to any acts or omissions alleged in the Claim as occurring after June 4, 2002.

Defendant also asks the Court to dismiss the Claim based upon Claimant's purported failure to file a Certificate of Merit in conformance with Civil Practice Law and Rules §3012-a. That provision requires in pertinent part that the attorney for the [Claimant] in an action for medical malpractice provide a certificate to accompany the [claim] stating that

"(a)(1) . . . the attorney has reviewed the facts of the case and has consulted with at least one physician . . . who is licensed to practice in this state or any other state and who the attorney reasonably believes is knowledgeable in the relevant issues involved in the particular action, and that the attorney has concluded on the basis of such review and consultation that there is a reasonable basis for the commencement of such action; or (2) the attorney was unable to obtain the consultation required . . .because a limitation of time, established by article two of this chapter, would bar the action and that the certificate required . . . could not reasonably be obtained before such time expired. If a certificate is executed pursuant to this subdivision, the certificate required by this section shall be filed within ninety days after service of the complaint; or . . . (d) If a request by the plaintiff for the records of the plaintiff's medical . . . treatment by the defendants has been made and such records have not been produced, the plaintiff shall not be required to serve the certificate required . . . until ninety days after such records have been produced . . . " [*4]The Claim - prepared, served and filed by Claimant's counsel - indicates that a Certificate of Merit regarding the medical malpractice claims would be filed within ninety (90) days, but does not specify any reasons why the certificate is not provided.