Union Plaza Nursing Home, Inc. v Ming Pao (NY) Inc.
[…] Moreover, plaintiffs contend that the Sing Tao defendants may not rely upon a defense based upon expression of pure opinion under the First Amendment. Plaintiffs assert that the article is not one of pure opinion, but rather, creates the impression that defendant Fu is aware of certain facts, unknown to the audience of readers, which support her poor opinion of the nursing home and its care and treatment of her father.

CPLR 3016 requires that, in an action to recover damages for libel or slander, "the particular words complained of shall be set forth in the complaint" (CPLR 3016[a]). Such requirement that the defamatory words must be quoted verbatim is strictly enforced (Erlitz v Segal, Liling & Erlitz, 142 AD2d 710 [1988]; Gardner v Alexander Rent-A-Car, 28 AD2d 667 [1967]).