Matter of Emily R.
[…] Had the legislature intended to impose stricter standards for the discovery of testimonial evidence, then the legislature would have been equally specific. ( Matter of Tyler S., 192 Misc 2d 728, 748 N.Y.S.2d 215 at pg. 6.)

Consequently, and consistent with this reasoning, the Court holds that FCA § 1038-a does not preclude this Court from ordering that the Respondent be examined by a psychiatrist for the purpose of evaluating the Respondent's mental condition.

This Court does not agree with the premise that FCA § 1047(b) limits the Court's authority to order pre-fact-finding evaluations. Family Court Act § 1047(b) applies to reports prepared for dispositional purposes which "may not be furnished to the court prior to the completion of fact-finding." In this case, FCA § 1047(b) has no application, since the evaluation is intended to assist Petitioner at fact-finding, and not at disposition.

Finally, the Court must continue to be mindful of the express provisions of the Family Court Act § 1011. which states;