Lawrence v Kuo
[…] Defendant Flushing Hospital also submits an affidavit from Dr. Steven J. Milim who reviewed the plaintiff's allegations and all of the relevant medical records and testimony in this case and opines within a reasonable degree of medical certainty that the care rendered to the plaintiff by the staff of Flushing Hospital was at all times in accordance with good and accepted medical practice.

The defendant Flushing Hospital similarly cannot be held liable for failing to obtain the patient's informed consent since Public Health Law §2805-d(1) specifically defines lack of informed consent as "[t]he failure of the person providing the professional treatment or diagnosis to disclosure to the patient such alternatives thereto..." Dr. Kuo was the person providing the medical treatment, not the hospital. The defendant Flushing Hospital did not order or perform the procedure (Domaradski v. Glen Cove, 242 AD2d 282 (2d Dept. l997)).