Matter of Orange County Attorney v M.G.
[…] County Court of Orange County, to await action of the grand jury (see,

CPL 180.75[2]). Respondents contend this divested the Justice Court of jurisdiction to later remove the criminal actions to the Family Court on August 2, 2004. In support of their contentions respondents submit a copy of a photostat of a document entitled "Divestiture to Superior Court (sec. 170 and sec. 180 CPL)" bearing the signature of the Clerk of the Justice Court, "Cathy Lucas". However, CPL 180.75[2] provides that, "Until such papers [i.e. felony complaint, supporting depositions, and all other 'pertinent documents'] are received by the superior court, the action is deemed to be still pending in the local criminal court." In answer to the motions to dismiss, the Assistant County Attorney prosecuting the petitions in Family Court represents that the foregoing necessary papers were never, in fact, transmitted to the County Court for the action of the grand jury and that, consequently, jurisdiction over the pending