Matter of Santiago
[…] EPTL 4-1.2(a)(2)(A) explicitly provides that a non-marital child may inherit from her father where "the mother and father of the child have executed an acknowledgment of paternity pursuant to section four thousand one hundred thirty five-b of the public health law, which has been filed with the registrar of the district in which the birth certificate has been filed." Furthermore, Public Health Law § 4135-b(1)(a) provides that the signatories to an acknowledgment of paternity have 60 days from signing the acknowledgment to seek recission and that, after that period, the "signatories may challenge the acknowledgment of paternity in court only on the basis of fraud, duress, or mutual mistake of fact, with the burden of proof on the party challenging the voluntary acknowledgment" (see Linda I.V. v. Gill R.C., 176 Misc 2d 573 [1998]).

Here, the documents submitted by the movants make a prima facie showing entitling them to judgment as a matter of law. The respondent challenges the acknowledgment of paternity on the grounds of fraud.