United B Intl. Corp. v Uti United States, Inc.
[…] United B claims that it was never explicitly made aware of the terms and conditions contained in UTI's invoice and should therefore not be bound by the terms contained therein.

In order to explore this dispute, the court must look to Article 1 of the Uniform Commercial Code. Both parties to this dispute are commercial actors and admit that the history of their [*3]relationship spans over ten years and hundreds of transactions. This established "course of dealings" between the parties is defined by UCC Section 1-205:

"A sequence of previous conduct between parties which is fairly to be regarded as establishing a common basis of understanding for interpreting their expressions and other conduct."

United B disputes that they were ever explicitly made aware of the terms of UTI's invoices. However, such awareness of and explicit assent to such terms is not required.