Denise Rich Songs, Inc. v Hester
[…] Thus, as the statements in the Federal court complaint regarding Hester's political contributions and employment relationship, were pertinent and relevant to his claims for employment discrimination in that action, they are absolutely privileged. See Martirano v. Frost, supra at 508; Mosesson v. The Jacob D. Fuchsberg Law Firm, supra at 382; Ticketmaster Corp. v. Lidsky, supra at 142.

Turning to the statements in the newspapers articles, Civil Rights Law §74 creates a fair reporting privilege which forbids the maintenance of a civil action "against any person, firm or corporation, for the publication of a fair and true report of any judicial proceeding." Misek-Falkoff v. American Lawyer Media, Inc., 300 AD2d 215 (1st Dept 2002), lv app den 100 NY2d 508 (2003).