Jacobowitz v Jacobowitz
[…] Specifically, plaintiffs aver that the requested preliminary injunction will maintain the status quo and prevent "confusion in relation to the respective superintendents of the buildings as to who may give orders, what repairs to make, what rents to collect and from whom." The court agrees. Accordingly, plaintiffs' motion for a preliminary injunction is granted.

In regard to defendant's cross motion for a temporary receiver to operate and manage the Properties during the pendency of such action, such motion is denied. CPLR 6401 (a) provides that a receiver may be appointed "upon motion of a person having an apparent interest in the property which is the subject of an action in the Supreme Court . . . where there is danger that the property will be removed from the state, or lost, materially injured or destroyed." It is well established that "courts . . . exercise extreme caution in appointing receivers . . . because such appointment [generally] results in the taking and withholding of possession of property from a party without an adjudication on the merits" (Hahn v Garay, 54 AD2d 629 [1976]).