Jacobowitz v Jacobowitz
[…] The preliminary injunction is granted upon the posting of what the court deems to be a good and sufficient undertaking by plaintiffs in the amount of ten thousand dollars ($10,000.00) (see [*10]CPLR 6312[b]).

The court denies plaintiffs' request to convert plaintiffs' motion into one for summary judgment. Defendant's cross motion to appoint a temporary receiver and for a protective order is also denied.

The foregoing constitutes the decision and order of the court.

E N T E R,

J. S. C.

Footnotes

Footnote 1:CPLR 6312 (c), was amended in 1996, and provides as follows: (c) Issues of fact. Provided that the elements required for the insurance of a preliminary injunction are demonstrated in the plaintiff's papers, the presentation by the defendant of evidence sufficient to raise an issue of fact as to any of such elements shall not in itself be grounds for denial of the motion. In such event the court shall make a determination by hearing or otherwise whether each of the elements required for issuance of a preliminary injunction exists.