Matter of Grier
[…] Mangray has had no contact with the child over the past four years. Mr. Mangray only paid child support for two months in the year 2000 and has not paid any child support since that time.

Petitioner is seeking to change the name of her infant son because of the embarrassment and confusion it will cause to the child in school, having a last name different from that of her [*3]natural mother. The child has apparently been using the last name of his natural mother and is known by that name in school, by his friends and other social contacts.

Civil Rights Law §63 provides that a court may grant a petition to change the name of an infant where the court is satisfied that "there is no reasonable objection to the change of name proposed" and "the interests of the infant will be substantially promoted by the change". The court stands "in loco parentis" with respect to an infant and the best interests of the child are of paramount concern to the court in any petition for an infant's change of name. (Matter of Joan Robinson, 74 Misc 2d 63.)