Hedgepeth v Wing
[…] The amount of the shelter allowance is set forth in a Shelter Allowance Schedule for the district where the recipient lives.

In 1990, the Court of Appeals decided Jiggetts v Grinker [75 NY2d 411]. In Jiggetts, recipients of ADC challenged the adequacy of the shelter allowances established for New York City. The Court ruled that SSL § 350(1), which provides for "adequate" shelter allowances "to enable the father, mother, or other relative to bring up the child properly," was mandatory rather than discretionary and that defendants' failure to promulgate adequate allowances presented a justiciable controversy.