New York State Rest. Assn. v New York City Dept. of Health & Mental Hygiene
[…] (e)"Any violation of the health code shall be treated and punished as a misdemeanor.[FN1] The board of health or an administrative tribunal established by the board of health to enforce the provisions of the health code shall have the power to enforce its final decisions and orders imposing pecuniary penalties as if they were money judgments .... Nothing herein contained shall be construed to limit or abridge the board's or the department's right to pursue any other remedy prescribed by law ...."

Section 1043(a) of the Charter provides that "Each agency is empowered to adopt rules necessary to carry out the powers and duties delegated to it by or pursuant to federal, state or local law", and subsections (b) and (d) thereof set forth procedures for adopting rules by providing for the publication of the proposed rule and allowing an opportunity for public comment . Charter §1041(5) sets forth the following definition of a "rule":