Fuchs & Bergh, Inc. v Lance Enters., Inc.
[…] Article 12 of the Navigation Law, commonly known as the Oil Spill Act, was enacted to ensure swift, effective cleanup of petroleum spills that threaten the environment (Navigation Law §§ 170, 171). Pursuant to Navigation Law § 181 (1), "[a]ny person who has discharged petroleum shall be strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs and all direct and indirect damages, no matter by whom sustained as defined in this section." Navigation Law § 172 (8) defines "discharge" as "any intentional or unintentional action or omission resulting in the releasing, spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying or dumping of petroleum *** onto lands from which it might flow or drain into said waters ***" Navigation Law §