Luvin Constr. Corp. v Locust Val. Fire Dist.
[…] The plaintiff objected to this request, but renewed the FOIL request on September 15, 2003. Defendants' attorney responded on September 18, 2003 by directing plaintiff to contact the terminated engineer, without any further records or explanation given. Plaintiff commenced this action against the defendants less than two months later without ever having received detailed information requested regarding the subcontracted work.

DEFENDANTS' CONTENTIONS

The defendants contend that plaintiff failed to comply with the provisions of the Town Law Section 180, which provides that:

"no action shall be maintained against a Fire District upon or arising out of a contract entered into by a Fire District unless a written verified claim shall have been filed with the Fire District Secretary within six months after the cause of action shall have accrued."

The defendants argue that the courts have held that the filing of a Notice of Claim within six months after the contract date is a condition precedent to the commencement of an action against a Fire District.