Cinotti v Giuliani
[…] This benefit, payable on December 15th, 2000 and on December 15th of each succeeding year, was set at $8,500, with increases in $500 annual increments until 2007, when the payments reach $12,000 per year. The benefit remains at that sum thereafter. Plaintiffs are statutorily ineligible to receive these payments.

These distributions are not pension benefits, although they are made in conjunction with a recipient's pension benefit. The Administrative Code, § 13-194 (2) (b) describes these payments as benefits, which "shall not be, and shall not be construed to constitute, a pension or retirement system or fund," although funded by assets of NYCERS.