Garcia v O'keefe
[…] After the reading of the verdict sheet, the Court asked counsel if they had any objection to the consistency of the verdicts. They answered that they did not, and the jury was dismissed.

Conclusions of Law [*7]

Defendant's Motion to Set Aside the Verdict

1. Notice of Claim for False Arrest

A tort action asserted against The City of New York, requires a plaintiff to file a notice of claim. GML §50-e(1)(a). Such notice must be in a sworn writing stating the name and address of the claimant, the time, place and manner of the incident and the damages. GML §50-e(2). "At any time after the service of a notice of claim and at any stage of an action or special proceeding [in] which [a notice of claim is required], a mistake, omission, irregularity or defect made in good faith ... may be corrected, supplied or disregarded, as the case may be, in the discretion of the court provided it shall appear that the other party was not prejudiced thereby." GML §50-e(6). See Butler v. Town of Smithtown, 293 AD2d 696, 697-8 (2d Dept. 2002)(where town not prejudiced by defect in notice, notice may be corrected and defect ignored).