Garcia v O'keefe
[…] Big V Supermarkets, 86 NY2d 744, 746 (1995). Accord Grassi v. Ulrich, 87 NY2d 954, 956 (1996)(on motion to set aside verdict, after finding sufficient evidence to support verdict, court must consider conflicting evidence on issue and apply test cited in Lolik). In making the determination, the court must accord great deference to the jury verdict. Mesiti v. Wegman, 307 AD2d 339, 340 (2d Dept. 2003).

EPTL §5-4.3(a) specifically provides that, in a wrongful death action, "fair and just compensation" may be awarded "for the pecuniary injuries resulting from the decedent's death[,] to the persons for whose benefit the action is brought." In explaining these damages, the Practice Commentary to this section explains that pecuniary damages include benefits a distributee "had a reasonable right to expect" had the decedent lived, "including 'loss of support, voluntary assistance and possible inheritance.' " Margaret V. Turano,