Lopresti v Massachusetts Mut. Life Ins. Co.
[…] There is no allegation in the complaint, however, that the 403 (b) provider defendants acted as agents or encouraged any individual to replace one policy with another. Rather, the complaint alleges only that Wyckoff, who is not an insurance agent (and is not bound by Insurance Law § 2123 [b] requirements), decided to limit the number of 403 (b) investment providers available to its employees. Furthermore, plaintiff has not alleged any misleading statements, incomplete comparisons, or misrepresentations purportedly made by the 403 (b) provider defendants (see CPLR 3016 [b]; Precision Concepts v Bonsanti, 172 AD2d 737, 738 [1991]).

In addition, Insurance Law § 2123 (d) only permits an "agent, representative or broker" to "sue[ ] for and recover[ ]" lost commissions when those commissions have been lost "as a result of a violation of th[at] section or the making of such false or misleading statement." As noted above, according to plaintiff's complaint, plaintiff's loss of commissions is not alleged to have resulted from any purported misleading statements, incomplete comparisons, or misrepresentations by defendants, but was due to Wyckoff's decision to limit the number of providers.