Lopresti v Massachusetts Mut. Life Ins. Co.
[…] It is noted that plaintiff has not requested leave to replead in his opposing papers or set forth any evidence that could properly be considered on a motion for summary judgment in support of a new pleading (see CPLR 3211 [e]). Thus, the court does not find that plaintiff has good ground to support his cause of action to justify the granting of such leave.

Plaintiff's second cause of action alleges that defendants have violated Insurance Law § 2123 (b), which deems any comparison of policies or contracts of an insurer "to be an incomplete comparison if it does not conform to all the requirements for comparisons established by regulation." [*5]New York State Insurance Department Regulation 60 (11 NYCRR §§ 51.1-51.8) establishes disclosure procedures an insurance agent must follow when encouraging an individual to replace an insurance policy with another.