People v Sutton
[…] In contrast to the demeanor of the People's witnesses, Krystal Sutton and Terrance Sutton both testified calmly. They appeared to be forthright. They were direct and answered questions put to them by both sides without hesitation or evasion.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

The warrantless entry of the defendant's residence and yard on August 28, 2003 by a ten (10) member force of federal, state, county and city police officials (and a search dog), was unlawful under provisions of the United States and New York State Constitutions.

Both the 4th Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article I, §12 of the New York State Constitution state in pertinent part, that:

"The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated,

and no warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized".

The United States Supreme Court has repeatedly stated a strong preference for search warrants and has found that it is "a basic principle of Fourth Amendment Law that searches and seizures inside a home without a warrant are presumptively unreasonable." Payton v.