People v Sutton
[…] See People v. Harris, 77 NY2d 434, 568 N.Y.S.2d 702 (1991); People v. Herner, 212 AD2d 1042, 623 N.Y.S.2d 674 (4th Dep't 1995) appeal denied 85 NY2d 974, 629 N.Y.S.2d 734 (1995), cf. Minnesota v. Olson, 495 U.S. 91, 110 S. Ct. 1684 (1990).

The defendant has moved to dismiss the indictment in the furtherance of justice pursuant to section 210.40 of the Criminal Procedure Law which provides the statutory guidelines which this court must follow, including consideration of the following:

"(a) the seriousness and circumstances of the offense; (b) the extent of harm caused by the offense; (c) the evidence of guilt, was it admissible or inadmissable at trial; (d) the history, character and condition of the defendant; (e) any exceptionally serious misconduct of law enforcement personnel in the investigation, arrest and prosecution of the defendant; (f) the purpose and effect of imposing upon the defendant a sentence authorized for the offense; (g) the impact of dismissal upon the confidence of the public in the criminal justice system; (h) the impact of a dismissal on the safety or welfare of the community; (i) where the court deems it appropriate the attitude of the complainant or victim with respect to the motion; and (j) any other relevant fact indicating that a judgement of conviction would serve no useful purpose."

This Court finds that it would be appropriate to dismiss this indictment in the furtherance