Hernandez v Robles
[…] Only a party to an action, or one in privity with a party, may be bound by the res judicata effect of a judgment in that action. See Green v Santa Fe Ind., Inc., 70 NY2d 244 (1987). Here, none of the proposed intervenors are, or claim to be, in privity with any of the parties to this action. Accordingly, none of the proposed intervenors may intervene as of right.

CPLR 1013 provides, in relevant part, that any person may be permitted to intervene "when the person's claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact." However, a proposed intervenor must also establish that he or she has a real and substantial interest in the outcome of the litigation. Reliance Ins. Co. of New York v Information Display Tech., Inc., 2 AD3d 701 (2d Dept 2003); Agostino v Soufer, 284 AD2d 147 (1st Dept 2001).