Ortega v Noxxen Realty Corp.
[…] ORDERED, that plaintiff's motion for discovery, pursuant to CPLR 3120 (1) (ii), is denied as moot.

Dated: August 2, 2004ENTER,

_______________

J.S.C. Footnotes

Footnote 1:Mr. Porcelli testified at his deposition that no other corporate officers have served Noxxen since he became president in 1979, except possibly his wife. Mr. Fresolone, the Chief Financial Officer of both corporations, asserts in paragraph 4 of his affidavit that "Gaseteria and Noxxen have a single common corporate officer, namely Oscar Porcelli."

Footnote 2:CPLR 3214 (b) provides that "[s]ervice of a notice of motion under rule . . . 3212 . . . stays disclosure until determination of the motion unless the court orders otherwise."