Corredine v Vw Credit, Inc.
[…] Holder shall be sole owner of the vehicle and its accessories, whether original or affixed subsequent to the commencement of the lease, and the certificate of title must be in the name of Holder. Holder shall be permitted to assign this lease but You may not do so without prior written approval of Holder. You may not assign, sell, give a security interest in, sublease or arrange an assumption of Your interests or rights under this lease or in the vehicle without Holder's prior written permission." (emphasis added).

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388 provides, in relevant part, the following: [*3] "1. Every owner of a vehicle used or operated in this state shall be liable and responsible for death or injury to person or property resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle, in the business of such owner or otherwise, by any person using or operating the same with the permission, express or implied, of such owners...3. As used in this section, "owner" shall be as defined in section one hundred twenty-eight of this chapter and their liability under this section shall be joint and several.