Norris v City of New York
[…] See New York Civil Court Act, §1803(a); Ryder v. Tannenbaum, 130 Misc2d42 (Civil Ct. Kings Co., 1985); Zaurov v. City of New York, 2004 NY Slip Op. 24306 (Civil Ct. Kings Co., 2004).

General Municipal Law §50-i states in relevant part that an "action or special proceeding shall be commenced within one year and ninety days after the happening of the event upon which [*2]the claim is based". The New York City Civil Court Act ("NYCCCA") §1803(a) states as follows in relevant part: "Small claims shall be commenced upon the payment by the claimant of a filing fee . . .without the service of a summons and. . . without the service of any pleading other than a statement of his cause of action by the claimant . . . To the clerk who shall reduce the same to a concise, written form and record it in a docket kept especially for such purpose."

Since at least 1985, the NYCCCA has provided that a Small Claims action is commenced by the payment of a filing fee without the service of a summons. Ryder v. Tannenbaum, supra.