Ventura v Fisher
[…] LAW

At common law, a defendant was not entitled to any offset or reduction of a jury's verdict based upon collateral sources which the plaintiff may receive Bryand v New York City Health & Hospitals Corp., 93 NY2d 592 (1999); Oden v. Chemung County Indus. Dev. Agency, 87 NY2d 81, 85-86 (1995); Giventer v. Rementeria, 184 Misc2d 744, 746 (Sup Ct Richmond Co., 2000). This was altered by statute. CPLR §4545 now allows collateral source information to be taken into consideration by the Court in reducing damages. CPLR §4545(c) provides as follows: In any action brought to recover damages for personal injury . . . where plaintiff seeks to recover for the cost of medical care. . . custodial care or rehabilitation services, loss of earnings or other economic loss, evidence shall be admissible for consideration by the court to establish that any such past or future cost or expense was or will, with reasonable certainty, be replaced or indemnified, in whole or in part, from any collateral source such as insurance. . . social security. . . workers compensation or employee benefit programs. . .. If the court finds that any such cost or expense was or will, with reasonable certainty, be replaced or indemnified from any collateral source, it shall reduce the amount of the award by such finding. . . . In order to find that any future cost or expense will, with reasonable certainty, be replaced or indemnified by the collateral source, the court must find that the plaintiff is legally entitled to the continued receipt of such collateral source, pursuant to a contract or otherwise enforceable agreement, subject only to the continued payment of a premium and such other financial obligations as may be required by such agreement.

(Emphasis added)

In order to obtain an offset from a collateral source, the defendant must prove by clear and convincing evidence that it is reasonably certain that the benefits will be received. Caruso v. LeFrois Bldrs, 217 AD2d 256, 259 (4th Dept, 1995); Giventer v.