People v Jackson
[…] The prosecutor is thus "charged with the duty not only to secure indictments but also to see that justice is done". People v. Lancaster, 69 NY2d 26. With this potent authority, moreover, comes responsibility, including "the prosecutor's duty of fair dealing". People v. Pelchat, 62 NY2d 104 (Ct. Of App. 1984).

It is well settled that the exceptional remedy of dismissal of an indictment pursuant to CPL § 210.35 (5) is warranted only where prosecutorial wrongdoing, fraudulent conduct, or errors potentially prejudice the ultimate decision reached by a Grand Jury. CPL § 210.35 (5) provides that a Grand Jury proceeding is defective when "the integrity thereof is impaired and prejudice to the defendant may result". The remedy of dismissal is thus warranted only where a defect in the indictment created a possibility of prejudice. See People v.