Guasco v Adekoya
[…] It is undisputed that defendant Hu is neither the owner of the vehicle nor was he the operator of [*2]the vehicle involved in the accident.[FN1] Instead, plaintiff argues that defendant Hu, as owner of the taxi's medallion, is vicariously liable for the action of the driver under § 19-530(l) of the New York City Administrative Code.

Administrative Code § 19-530(l) states in part:

Nothing herein shall relieve the owner of a taxicab medallion of responsibility for compliance with any applicable provision of law or rule. Such owner shall be fully responsible for the operation of a vehicle bearing such medallion, including compliance with all regulatory requirements applicable to such vehicle, regardless of the appointment by such owner of an agent licensed pursuant to this section.

It is well settled that a statute's plain meaning must be discerned "without resort to forced or unnatural interpretations."(Castro v. United Container Mach. Group, 96 N.Y.2d 398, 401[2001], citing McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes § 232).