Blanchard v Blanchard
[…] See Perez v. Perez, 228 A.D.2d 161 (1st Dept. 1996); Eller v. Eller, 168 A.D.2d 414 (2nd Dept. 1990). See also, 13 Warren's Weed, New York Real Property, Tenancy-In-Common, §208(1) (4th Ed.). No judicial distribution of the property ensued after the divorce. Under the circumstances, this Court must determine whether adverse possession effects a bar to plaintiff's claim of title to the subject property as a tenant-in-common with her former husband.

In New York, Section 541 of the Real Property Action and Proceeding Law ("RPAPL") governs adverse possession between tenants-in-common. RPAPL §541 provides as follows: Where the relation of tenants in common has existed between any persons, the occupancy of one tenant . . . is deemed to have been the possession of the other, notwithstanding that the tenant so occupying the premises . . . has claimed to hold adversely to the other. But this presumption shall cease after the expiration of ten years of continuous, exclusive occupancy by such tenant . . . and such occupying tenant may then commence to hold adversely to his co-tenant.

In Myers v. Bartholomew, 91 N.Y.2d 630 (1998), the Court of Appeals

held that this section provides a measure of extra protection to tenants-in-common from adverse possession claims asserted by their co-tenants.