Matter of Washington Commons Assoc. v Board of Assessors
[…] Footnote 2:The mathematical equations of the methodology used by respondents' expert are as follows: 33,000 SF + 18,017 SF = 51,017 SF; 51,017 SF - 33,000 SF = 18, 017 SF; 18,017 SF divided by 33,000 SF and multiplied by 100% = 54% change in occupancy rate.

Footnote 3:The mathematical equations of the methodology used by respondents' expert are as follows: 51,017 SF + 4,927 SF + 20,000 SF = 75,944 SF; 75,944 SF - 51,017 SF = 24,927 SF; 24,927 SF divided by 51,017 SF and multiplied by 100% = 49% change in occupancy rate.

Footnote 4: RPTL §727(2) states: An assessment on property subject to the provisions of subdivision one of this section may be changed on an assessment roll where: (a) There is a revaluation or update of all real property on the assessment roll; (b) There is a revaluation or update in a special assessing unit of all real property of the same class; (c) There has been a physical change (improvement) to the property; (d) The zoning of such property has changed; (e) Such property has been altered by fire, demolition, destruction or similar catastrophe; (f) An action has been taken by any office of the federal, state or local government which caused a discernible change in the general area where the property is located which directly impacts on property values; (g) There has been a change in the occupancy rate of twenty-five percent or greater in a building located on a property which is not eligible for an assessment review under title one-A of this article (small claims assessment review); (h) The owner of the property becomes eligible or ineligible to receive an exemption; or (i) The use or classification of the property has changed.