Matter of Washington Commons Assoc. v Board of Assessors
[…] It is also clear that this issue has never been addressed before. In determining this issue, the Court finds that WCA has demonstrated ample support for the use of its methodology while respondents have not supported the use of their methodology at all. Rather, it appears that respondents have simply contrived a methodology for the sake of expediency.

To support the use of its methodology, WCA points first, as noted above, to the plain language of RPTL §727(2)(g), which allows a property prohibited from being reassessed pursuant to RPTL §727(1), to be reassessed if there is "a change in the occupancy rate of twenty-five percent or greater...". The Court agrees that the words "a change in the occupancy rate" plainly requires that the occupancy rate for each year must be determined and then the two rates must be compared to determine the "change." See Statutes §76.