Matter of Washington Commons Assoc. v Board of Assessors
[…] 4) Awarding WCA attorney's fees, costs and disbursements.

Respondents oppose the motion on grounds that the increased assessments were appropriate and that WCA is not entitled to any refunds. More particularly, respondents first point out that the Court's August 11, 2000 Order stated in relevant part that:

"...pursuant to Real Property Tax Law §727, the ordered reduced assessed values of the aforementioned parcels shall remain in effect, and not changed or re-assessed, except as permitted pursuant to Real Property Law §727(2), until the tax year 2003."

Respondents point next to RPTL §727, entitled "Prohibition against change in assessment following litigation" which states in relevant part as follows:

"1. Except as hereinafter provided, and except as to any parcel of real property located within a special assessing unit as defined in article eighteen of this chapter where an assessment being reviewed pursuant to this article is found to be unlawful, unequal, excessive or misclassified by final court order or judgment, the assessed valuation so determined shall not be changed for such property for the next three succeeding assessment rolls prepared on the basis of the three taxable status dates next occurring on or after the taxable status date of the most recent assessment under review in the proceeding subject to such final order or judgment. Where the assessor or other local official having custody and control of the assessment roll receives notice of the order or judgment subsequent to the filing of the next assessment roll, he or she is authorized and directed to correct the entry of assessed valuation on the assessment roll to conform to the provisions of this section.

2. An assessment on property subject to the provisions of subdivision one of this section may be changed on an assessment roll where:

****

(g) There has been a change in the occupancy rate of twenty-five percent or greater in a [*3]building located on a property which is not eligible for an assessment review under title one-A of this article (small claims assessment review);

3. No petition for review of the assessment on such property shall be filed while the provisions of subdivision one of this section are applicable to such property.

Respondents recognize that the provisions of RPTL §727(1) were activated due to the August 11, 2000 Order and that they were prohibited from changing the assessment of the subject property for the next three succeeding assessment rolls. However, respondents contend that this prohibition is removed if one of the conditions set forth in RPTL §727(2) occurs to permit a reassessment. Respondents contend that that is exactly what happened here.