F & M Precise Metals, Inc. v Goodman
[…] Triemer v. Bobsan Corp., 70 F. Supp. 2d 375, 377 (S.D.N.Y. 1999). See also, Matter of Sharon Towers, Inc. v. Bank Leumi Trust Co. of NY, 50 A.D.2d 509 (1st Dept. 1998).

Plaintiff suggests that there is wrongdoing in Goodman's formation of the LLC for the new business venture. A limited liability company is validly and legally formed to protect against personal liability; as its name suggests. Limited Liability Company Law § 609(a) provides that a member or manager of a limited liability company is not "liable for any debts, obligations or liabilities of the limited liability company ... whether arising in tort, contract or otherwise, solely by reason of ... participating in the business of the limited liability company". Other than suggesting that Goodman wrongfully shielded himself from liability, the complaint "does not include a single specific allegation of how [Defendants] misused the corporate form". Triemer v. Bobsan Corp., supra.