Matter of Barrett
[…] Matter of Gustafson, supra. The result is that only the children of Alva and Glenn share in the residue.

But what happens to the shares of Alva and Glenn's children who predeceased the testator? As noted above the will does not limit the bequest to their "surviving children." At first glance it would seem that all of their children would share and for those children who predeceased it would pass to their issue. The answer is provided by EPTL §3-3.4, the so called "residue of the residue" provision, which says: "Whenever a testamentary disposition of property to two or more residuary beneficiaries is ineffective in part, as of the date of the testator's death, and the provisions of 3-3.3 do not apply to such ineffective part of the residuary disposition nor has an alternative disposition thereof been made in the will, such ineffective part shall pass to ands vest in the remaining residuary beneficiary or, if there are two or more remaining residuary beneficiaries, in such beneficiaries, ratably, in the proportions that their respective interests in the residuary estate bear to the aggregate of the interests of all remaining beneficiaries in such residuary estate."

The result of the statute is that the "ineffective part" of the residue passes ratably to the remaining residuary beneficiaries; in other words, the ineffective shares of Alva and Glenn's predeceased children pass proportionately to the remaining residuary beneficiaries.