Matter of Bertha M. v Pedro M.
[…] Footnote 3:This assessment document, which was appended to the Commissioner's answer to the
petition for spousal support, indicates that the only asset other than the parties' cooperative
apartment and automobile, is a modest checking account. Indeed, due to the fact that there are
no significant income producing assets, the Department did not calculate a CRSA for Mrs. M.
(see, Respondent-City's Verified Answer, January 7, 2003, Exhibit 1).
Footnote 4:New York Social Services Law §366-c (2) (h) defines the MMMNA as "an amount equal to one-twelfth of the applicable percentage of the federal income official poverty line for
a family of two, plus an excess shelter allowance * * * ."
Footnote 5:New York Social Services Law §366-c [2] [k] defines "excess shelter allowance" as
"the amount by which the community spouse's rent, mortgage, or condominium or cooperative
maintenance fees, taxes and insurance, and utilities exceed thirty percent of one-twelfth of the
applicable percentage of the applicable percentage of the federal income official poverty line for
two persons."