Matter of Sayegh v Scannapieco
[…] And Robert J. Bennett, Commissioners of the Putnam County Board of Elections

[ " the Commissioners " ], and John P. Cunningham, filed an Answer dated August 9, 2004. Oral Argument on the matter was heard by this Court on August 10, 2004, wherein the parties were directed and each did file a Memorandum of Law on August 12, 2004. Petitioners also filed a Reply Memorandum on the same day.

Election Law § 16-102(2): Jurisdictional Defect

Respondents contend that a jurisdictional defect exists in that service of the papers by Petitioners is defective, in direct violation of Election Law § 16-102(2) which states:

"A proceeding with respect to a petition shall be

instituted within fourteen days after the last day [*2]

to file the petition, or within three business days

after the officer or board with whom or which such

petition was filed, makes a determination of invalidity

with respect to such petition, whichever is later..."

The Fourteen Day Filing Rule

In general, Election Law § 16-102(2) requires that a judicial proceeding to validate or invalidate a designating petition must be brought within fourteen days from the last scheduled date for filing the designating petition with the Board of Elections.