Norsal Exports, LTD v Synergy Microwave Corp.
[…] Notwithstanding, it is submitted that pursuant to the guidelines established by Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code, NORSAL failed to effectively reject either the 16 UNITS shipped in December, 2000, or the delivery of the repaired 44 UNITS in January, 2001.

UCC § 2-601 entitled "Buyer's Rights on Improper Delivery" provides in pertinent part that "if the goods or the tender of delivery fail in any respect to conform to the contract, the buyer may: (a) reject the whole; or (b) accept the whole; or (c) accept any commercial unit or units and reject the rest." UCC § 2-602 further clarifies the manner and effect of rightful rejection, it provides in pertinent part as follows: "(1) Rejection of goods must be within a reasonable time after their delivery or tender. It is ineffective unless the buyer seasonably notifies the seller. [Further] (a) after rejection any exercise of ownership by the buyer with respect to any commercial unit is wrongful as against the seller."

NORSAL did not provide seasonable notice to SYNERGY of rejection and, further, exercised ownership over the 60 UNITS which precluded rejection.