Norsal Exports, LTD v Synergy Microwave Corp.
[…] In the case at bar, Plaintiff's Exhibits 4 and 5 were being offered to show that the tests results confirmed Plaintiff's assertion that the 60 UNITS did not conform to contract specifications and, consequently, that there was a breach of contract and a proper ground for rejection of the 60 UNITS. In other [*3]words, these Exhibits were being offered for the truth of the statements contained within the documents. NORSAL characterized these test results as admissible under the business records exception.

CPLR § 4518 entitled "Business Records" provides in pertinent part:

"(a) Generally. Any writing or record, whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise, made as a memorandum or record of any act, transaction, occurrence or event, shall be admissible in evidence in proof of that act, transaction, occurrence or event, if the judge finds that it was made in the regular course of any business and that it was the regular course of such business to make it, at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence or event, or within a reasonable time thereafter."