People v Hinson
[…] Lebron, 293 Ad2d 689 (2d Dept. 2002); and Peo. v. Roman, 292 AD2d 471 (2d Dept. 2002). [*2]

According to CPL §440.10 (2) ( c ) ". . .the court must deny a motion to vacate a judgment when although sufficient facts appear on the record of the proceedings underlying the judgment to have permitted, upon appeal from such judgment, adequate review of the ground or issue raised upon the motion, no such appellate review or determination occurred owing to the defendant's unjustifiable failure. . . to raise such ground or issue upon an appeal actually perfected by him." CPL §440.20 (3) permits that ". . .the court in the interest of justice and for good cause shown, may in its discretion grant the motion [to set aside sentence] if it is otherwise meritorious" even

though the ground or issue raised thereupon was previously determined on the merits upon a prior

motion or proceeding in a court of this state, other than an appeal from the judgment, or. . .in federal court.