People v Hinson
[…] CPL §440.30 (4) (d) provides that "upon considering the merits of the motion [to set aside judgment/sentence], the court may deny it without conducting a hearing if an allegation of fact essential to support the motion (i) is contradicted by a court record or other official document, or is made solely by the defendant and is unsupported by any other affidavit or evidence, and (ii) under these and all the other circumstances attending the case, there is no reasonable possibility that such allegation is true."

P.L. §70.02 ( a)-( c ) defines attempted murder in the second degree and robbery in the first degree as class B violent felony offenses and attempted robbery in the second degree as a class D violent felony. P.L. §70.08(1) establishes that "a persistent violent felony offender is a person who stands convicted of a violent felony offense. . .after having previously been subjected to two or more predicate violent felony convictions. . . . Subsections (2) and (3) thereof then collectively provide for a maximum term of life imprisonment and a minimum of twenty (or twenty-five) years for a class B felony.

The effective assistance of counsel is essential to receiving a fair trial (See Peo. v.

Claudio, 83 NY2d 76; U.S. v. Cronic, 466 U.S. 648), and can only be constitutionally met when

the evidence, the law, and the circumstances of a particular case reveal that the attorney provided