People v Hinson
[…] CPL §440.20 (3) permits that ". . .the court in the interest of justice and for good cause shown, may in its discretion grant the motion [to set aside sentence] if it is otherwise meritorious" even

though the ground or issue raised thereupon was previously determined on the merits upon a prior

motion or proceeding in a court of this state, other than an appeal from the judgment, or. . .in federal court. CPL §440.30 (4) (d) provides that "upon considering the merits of the motion [to set aside judgment/sentence], the court may deny it without conducting a hearing if an allegation of fact essential to support the motion (i) is contradicted by a court record or other official document, or is made solely by the defendant and is unsupported by any other affidavit or evidence, and (ii) under these and all the other circumstances attending the case, there is no reasonable possibility that such allegation is true."

P.L. §70.02 ( a)-( c ) defines attempted murder in the second degree and robbery in the first degree as class B violent felony offenses and attempted robbery in the second degree as a class D violent felony.