Matter of Jennings v Leon
[…] With regards to the issue of timeliness, the respondent notes that given petitioner's February 11, 2003 termination, he had four months; i.e., until June 11, 2003 to bring suit. Under CPLR 306-b he was afforded an additional 15 days (until June 26, 2003) beyond that deadline to effectuate service; however, respondents were served on August 7, 2003. Accordingly, the proceeding is untimely and statutorily barred.

The provisions of CPLR 306-b clearly provide that ". . .if service is not made upon the defendant within the time provided in this section, the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time of service. Contrary to the petitioner's assertion, the respondent has amply raised the issue in its answering papers.